West Virginia

Leptospirosis in West Virginia

Leptospirosis is a zoonotic bacterial disease caused by *Leptospira* bacteria. It primarily affects animals like rodents and livestock, but humans can become infected through contact with contaminated water or soil. It is most common in tropical and subtropical regions worldwide. Track Leptospirosis activity and outbreaks specific to West Virginia.

Open Web App

What is Leptospirosis?

Leptospirosis was first clinically described in 1886 by Adolf Weil. The causative bacterium, *Leptospira*, was identified in 1907. Historically, it significantly impacted agricultural workers and soldiers due to exposure in contaminated environments.

Symptoms

  • Sudden fever, headache, muscle aches (especially calves), chills, red eyes (conjunctival suffusion), nausea, vomiting, diarrhea.
  • In severe cases (*Weil's disease*), symptoms can include jaundice (yellow skin/eyes), kidney failure, liver damage, meningitis, and bleeding.

Transmission

Leptospirosis spreads through contact with urine from infected animals (e.g., rodents, cattle, dogs). Humans become infected when contaminated water, soil, or food touches skin abrasions, mucous membranes (eyes, nose, mouth), or by ingesting contaminated water. Person-to-person spread is rare.

Contagious Period: Varies by disease

Prevention

  • Avoid swimming or wading in freshwater potentially contaminated with animal urine.
  • Wear protective clothing (gloves, boots) when working in contaminated environments.
  • Control rodent populations around homes and workplaces.
  • Vaccinate pets and livestock in endemic areas. Human vaccines are available in some high-risk settings.
  • Drink safe, clean water.

West Virginia Health Resources

Local health department information and state-specific prevention guidance

We're Monitoring West Virginia

Our AI-powered surveillance continuously monitors Leptospirosis activity across West Virginia. We track data from state health departments, local hospitals, CDC reports, and 50+ global health sources to provide early warning of emerging threats.

Get instant push notifications when Leptospirosis activity increases in West Virginia or your specific county.

Open Web App

West Virginia Health Department

For official state health alerts, vaccination locations, and public health guidance specific to West Virginia, visit your state health department's website.

Protecting Yourself in West Virginia

Whether you live in West Virginia, are traveling there, or have family in the state, understanding Leptospirosis prevention is essential. Follow these evidence-based prevention measures:

Prevention Measures

  • Avoid swimming or wading in freshwater potentially contaminated with animal urine.
  • Wear protective clothing (gloves, boots) when working in contaminated environments.
  • Control rodent populations around homes and workplaces.
  • Vaccinate pets and livestock in endemic areas. Human vaccines are available in some high-risk settings.
  • Drink safe, clean water.

When to Seek Care

If you experience symptoms of Leptospirosis in West Virginia, contact your healthcare provider immediately. Early diagnosis and treatment improve outcomes significantly.

Emergency symptoms: If you experience severe symptoms, difficulty breathing, or signs of dehydration, call 911 or go to your nearest emergency room.

Expert Resources & References

Trusted information from leading health organizations

CDC

Official guidance from the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

View CDC Resources →

WHO

Global disease surveillance and guidelines from the World Health Organization

View WHO Resources →

Research

Latest peer-reviewed research and clinical studies

View Research →

Medically Reviewed Content

Disease information on Virus Watcher is reviewed by our Chief Epidemiologist, a former CDC lead analyst for FluSight forecasting. Outbreak data is aggregated from verified sources including BEACON, ProMED, WHO, CDC, and 50+ national health agencies. This information is for educational purposes and should not replace professional medical advice.

Last reviewed: 2026-06-29

Recent Leptospirosis Reports

No confirmed cases reported in West Virginia yet. Here are the latest Leptospirosis reports from our global surveillance network.

This event envelope contains reports on leptospirosis clusters and outbreaks in Peru. *Source: BEACON* - [View Full Report](https://beaconbio.org/en/event/?eventid=72171b38-461c-4b00-a2f8-dd93ed09c811)

Peru · 2026-03-16

Leptospirosis is endemic in Sri Lanka, with seasonal peaks during the monsoon periods. Most cases occur in the wet‑zone agricultural districts, particularly among paddy farmers and others with frequent exposure to flooded fields, marshy land, and contaminated surface water. In re…

Sri Lanka · 2026-03-12

This event envelope includes reports on leptospirosis clusters and outbreaks in American Samoa. *Source: BEACON* - [View Full Report](https://beaconbio.org/en/event/?eventid=d1ebbeda-7708-42a7-8d65-8a94904a16f3)

American Samoa · 2026-03-24

This event folder reports on leptospirosis cases in Greece. *Source: BEACON* - [View Full Report](https://beaconbio.org/en/event/?eventid=3cedbb37-1260-4715-9880-239c84c2c8e6)

Greece · 2026-04-26

This event envelope contains reports on leptospirosis in Réunion. *Source: BEACON* - [View Full Report](https://beaconbio.org/en/event/?eventid=2b29a555-a87c-44d4-86f8-93fc0e3c97f1)

Réunion · 2026-04-22

This event envelope contains reports on leptospirosis in French Polynesia. *Source: BEACON* - [View Full Report](https://beaconbio.org/en/event/?eventid=59e857e4-c53e-4291-9c31-22d3a0c1442e)

French Polynesia · 2026-05-07

This event folder lists leptospirosis cases and outbreaks in USA. *Source: BEACON* - [View Full Report](https://beaconbio.org/en/event/?eventid=bf6aec65-1743-4ea1-804a-289d3c6a5f66)

United States · 2026-06-12

This event envelope contains reports on leptospirosis in Malaysia. *Source: BEACON* - [View Full Report](https://beaconbio.org/en/event/?eventid=bed8438f-d2af-40fb-a2e7-86b190817548)

Malaysia · 2026-05-14

Get Leptospirosis Alerts for West Virginia

Receive instant push notifications when Leptospirosis activity increases in West Virginia or your travel destinations. Track 200+ diseases with location-based alerts. Used by healthcare systems, EMS, schools, and travelers worldwide.

Open Web App Enterprise Solutions
Virus Watcher